Is MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SPICY BUFFALO-STYLE CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE AND CHICKEN: SKIM MILK, WATER, COOKED AND GRILL MARKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), PEPPER SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ANNATTO COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN POWDER, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVORING (CONTAINS MILK). COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN A SPICY BUFFALO-STYLE CHEESE SAUCE MAC & CHEESE, MEDIUM SPICY BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go