Is MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY Gluten Free?

Description
A medium-spiced, hearty salsa with pronounced savory notes and a chunky, spoonable texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or accompaniment to grilled meats and breakfasts. Reviewers note consistent heat, satisfying chunkiness, and reliable shelf stability, though a few mention preference for smoother blends, overall satisfaction across shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A medium-spiced, hearty salsa with pronounced savory notes and a chunky, spoonable texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or accompaniment to grilled meats and breakfasts. Reviewers note consistent heat, satisfying chunkiness, and reliable shelf stability, though a few mention preference for smoother blends, overall satisfaction across shoppers.
Ingredients
TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID [TO ACIDIFY], CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING), WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR), CONTAINS 2%. OR LESS OF SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID (TO ACIDFY), NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY SALSA, MEDIUM THICK & CHUNKY is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


