Is MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Sorbic Acid

Check MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Dairy Free? MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO | Spoonful