Is MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Color (Titanium Dioxide), Sorbic Acid

Check MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Vegan? MEDIUM WHITE SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM WHITE CON QUESO | Spoonful