Is MEDLEYS 4% Cottage Cheese with Strawberries Added Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • soyl lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEGETABLE JUICE & BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE AND ENZYMES, TOPPING: GRAHAM CRACKER PIECES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, GRAIN ADDITIVE (WHEAT BRAN DERIVED FROM WHITE WHEAT, WHEAT GERM DERIVED FROM WHITE WHEAT), HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOYL LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT)

Check MEDLEYS 4% Cottage Cheese with Strawberries Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep