Is Medlie Organic Kale Avocado Drink with Collagen Protein (8 pack), Green Smoothie, Keto Snack, Protein Drink, Green Juice Alternative, Whole30, Paleo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • grass-fed bovine hide collagen peptides

grass-fed bovine hide collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Cucumber, Organic Avocado, Organic Cauliflower, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Spinach, Olive Oil, Grass-fed Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Organic Kale, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt

Check Medlie Organic Kale Avocado Drink with Collagen Protein (8 pack), Green Smoothie, Keto Snack, Protein Drink, Green Juice Alternative, Whole30, Paleo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Medlie Organic Kale Avocado Drink with Collagen Protein (8 pack), Green Smoothie, Keto Snack, Protein Drink, Green Juice Alternative, Whole30, Paleo is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie