Is MEE TU, ALL PURPOSE CHINESE MARINADE, GARLIC Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APRICOTS, PEACHES, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD FLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, RED #40

Check MEE TU, ALL PURPOSE CHINESE MARINADE, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEE TU, ALL PURPOSE CHINESE MARINADE, GARLIC is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySweetFruity
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping