Is MEGA SURPRISE EGG FOR GIRLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • milk flavor
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CREAM: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, MILK POWDER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER, SALT, GRANULESTEN, CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MILK CREAM: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, MILK POWDER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER, SALT, GRANULESTEN, ETHYL MALTOL, MILK FLAVOR, BISCUIT: WHEAT MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE POWDER, SALT, CHEESE POWDER, BAKING SODA, SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check MEGA SURPRISE EGG FOR GIRLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking