Is Mega Turkey Breast & Havarti Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, sodium silicoaluminate, potato flour, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid, honey, corn flour, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, vital wheat gluten, datem, calcium silicate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, sorbic acid, mono - , diglycerides, wheat starch, enzymes, fully cooked oven roasted turkey breast coated with seasoning (turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of: vinegar, salt, sugar, dextrose, sodium phosphate, cultured dextrose, coated with: dextrose, salt, paprika, spices, cane sugar, dehydrated onion), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta), pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, paprika, turmeric

Check Mega Turkey Breast & Havarti Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go