Is Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • carmine color
  • other gelatin
  • fish oil concentrate
  • proprietary fish oil blend
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fish Oil Blend (Fish Oil Concentrate [as Ethyl Esters], Polysorbate 20, Oleic Acid). Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethyl Vanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sulfur Dioxide.

Check Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go