Is Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • carmine color
  • other gelatin
  • fish oil concentrate
  • proprietary fish oil blend
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fish Oil Blend (Fish Oil Concentrate [as Ethyl Esters], Polysorbate 20, Oleic Acid). Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Ethyl Vanillin, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sulfur Dioxide.

Check Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Megared Omega-3s, Advanced, Triple Absorption, 800 mg, Softgels is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go