Is MegaRed Total Body + Refresh 30 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other organic dextrose
- biotin
- pantothenic acid
- riboflavin
other organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Iron, Zinc, Other Organic Dextrose, Organic Curry Extract (Murraya Koenitil, Leaves), Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Amla Extract (Phylanthus Emblica, Fruits), Organic Lemon Extract (Citrus Limon, Peel), Organic Guava Extract (Psidium Guajava, Fruits), Organic Holy Basil Extract (Ocimum Sanctum, Leaves), Organic Annatto Extract (Bixa Orellana, Leaves), Organic Mushroom (Agaricus Bisporus, Whole Plant), Organic Sesbania Extract (Sesbania Grandiflora, Leaves), Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Rice Extract, Organic Rice Hulls, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Clear Coating
Check MegaRed Total Body + Refresh 30 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MegaRed Total Body + Refresh 30 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MegaRed Total Body + Refresh 30 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


