Is Mehadrin Ice Cream & Wafers Mini Sandwich, Ice Cream & Wafers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM), CHOCOLATE WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL &ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR).

Check Mehadrin Ice Cream & Wafers Mini Sandwich, Ice Cream & Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go