Is Mehadrin Ice Cream & Wafers Mini Sandwich, Ice Cream & Wafers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural &artificial vanilla flavor
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM), CHOCOLATE WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL &ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (CARAMEL COLOR).
Check Mehadrin Ice Cream & Wafers Mini Sandwich, Ice Cream & Wafers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mehadrin Ice Cream & Wafers Mini Sandwich, Ice Cream & Wafers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


