Is Mehadrin Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream Coffee, Rich & Creamy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • fresh cream
  • carrageenan polysorbate 80

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH CREAM AND NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, BEANUT COFFEE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB SEED GUM, CARRAGEENAN POLYSORBATE 80.

Check Mehadrin Rich & Creamy Premium Ice Cream Coffee, Rich & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
RichVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking