Is Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small, crispy pieces provide a smoky, savory bite with crunchy yet slightly chewy texture; commonly sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers report convenient, shelf-stable topping use, occasional variability in piece size, and reliable flavor intensity for adding savory accent and portable convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crispy pieces provide a smoky, savory bite with crunchy yet slightly chewy texture; commonly sprinkled on salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers report convenient, shelf-stable topping use, occasional variability in piece size, and reliable flavor intensity for adding savory accent and portable convenience.
Ingredients
BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORING.)
Check Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Meijer Bacon Pieces, 2.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


