Is Meijer Baking Powder, 8.1 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine textured, neutral flavored leavening agent used to produce light, airy texture in pancakes, biscuits, cakes and quick breads; blends smoothly into batters and doughs. Reviewers commonly note reliable rising performance and good value, with occasional clumping reported when stored improperly; packaging allows easy measuring for baking and home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Meijer Baking Powder, 8.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Baking Powder, 8.1 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep