Is Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese enzymes
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE ENZYMES (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, XANTHAN GUM), FETA SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES), CAYENNE PEPPER, CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Meijer Buffalo Blue Cheese Dip Monterey Jack Cheese, Hot Sauce, Blue Cheese, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Mayonnaise, Buffalo Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich