Is Meijer Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 24-ounce bottle offers a sweet, buttery-flavored syrup with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that pours easily and clings to pancakes and waffles. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, French toast and desserts. Reviewers commonly note pronounced artificial butter taste, consistent pourability, and good value overall and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Molasses, Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Citric Acid

Check Meijer Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Butter Flavored Syrup, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping