Is Meijer Cashews With Cashew Butter Flavored Coating Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Cashews Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • honey
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, CASHEWS, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID - A PRESERVATIVE), CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SOY LECITHIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SALT, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check Meijer Cashews With Cashew Butter Flavored Coating Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go