Is MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- chicken
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, APPLES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER AND CANE SUGAR, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


