Is MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef collagen casing
- chicken
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, APPLES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER AND CANE SUGAR, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, MAPLE APPLE, MAPLE APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


