Is Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), TOCOPHEROLS & ACORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 & #6, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]).
Check Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


