Is Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cream cheese
- glucono delta lactone
- tricalcium phosphate
- tocopherols & acorbyl palmitate
- dextrose
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), TOCOPHEROLS & ACORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 & #6, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]).
Check Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


