Is Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- cultured wheat fiber
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), TOCOPHEROLS & ACORBYL PALMITATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5 & #6, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]).
Check Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Cream Cheese Mini Danish, Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


