No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Meijer Creamy Dill Dip, Creamy Dill Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS)], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MINCED ONION, SALT, DILL, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Meijer Creamy Dill Dip, Creamy Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Meijer Creamy Dill Dip, Creamy Dill | Spoonful