Is Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • colby cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolk
  • colby cheese blend
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG LETTUCE, HARD COOKED EGGS, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, EVERYTHING-STYLE SEASONING (SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID]).

Check Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking