Is Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • colby cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • colby cheese blend
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • sour cream powder

colby cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
monterey jack cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG LETTUCE, HARD COOKED EGGS, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, EVERYTHING-STYLE SEASONING (SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID]).

Check Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking