Is Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- yeast extract
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICEBERG LETTUCE, HARD COOKED EGGS, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, AVOCADO, SALT, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICES), MONTEREY JACK AND COLBY CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, EVERYTHING-STYLE SEASONING (SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ROASTED SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SOYBEAN OIL [PROCESSING AID]).
Check Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Crisp Lettuce, Hard Cooked Eggs, Cheese Blend, Carrots, Everything Style Seasoning With Avocado Ranch Dressing Salad, Avocado Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


