Is Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural & artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- +2 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Hot Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice And Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate (Msg), Cheddar & Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Red 40 Lake, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Diacetate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)), Yellow 6
Check Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


