Is Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +5 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Filling (invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Methylcellulose, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [radish, Apple, And Blackcurrant Concentrates]), Natural Flavors, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola, Palm, Palm Kernel), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Bicarbonate (leavening), Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (niacinamide), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Zinc Oxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Coconut).

Check Meijer Distribution Fruit & Grain Breakfast Bars Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go