Is Meijer Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut, Cottonseed), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Cream (From Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Datem, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Glycerine, Colored With Beta Carotene

Check Meijer Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meijer Extra Creamy Whipped Topping, 8 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastSnacking