Is Meijer Extra Creamy Whipped Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Total Carbohydrate, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Light Cream, Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (from Milk), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, And Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk.

Check Meijer Extra Creamy Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing