Is Meijer Fire Roasted Street Corn Dip Roasted Sweet Corn, Jalapeños, Parmesan Cheese, Green Onion, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Sour Cream, Fire Roasted Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED SWEET CORN [SWEET YELLOW CORN], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], JALAPENOS [JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, MALIC AND LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVES), YELLOW 5], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER), GREEN ONION, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), LIME JUICE, GROUND CAYENNE PEPPER, CUMIN, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Meijer Fire Roasted Street Corn Dip Roasted Sweet Corn, Jalapeños, Parmesan Cheese, Green Onion, and Spices Blended With Cream Cheese and Sour Cream, Fire Roasted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep