Is Meijer Frederik's Bacon Spread, Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef base
  • beef stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • pork
  • bacon
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), APPLES, RAISINS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SEA SALT, BOURBON, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SPICE EXTRACT), BEEF BASE (WATER, BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF FAT, SALT, GARLIC), GARLIC, SPICE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Bacon Spread, Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping