Is Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (L. VANNAMEI), COCONUT, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, UNMODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA, RICE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping