Is Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (L. VANNAMEI), COCONUT, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, UNMODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA, RICE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp
Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
Great Value Frozen Raw Large Peeled & Deveined, Tail-off Shrimp, 2 lb (31-40 Count per lb), Value Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


