Is Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (L. VANNAMEI), COCONUT, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST, UNMODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA, RICE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Coconut Breaded Shrimp Butterflied & Tail On, Coconut Breaded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp
Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
Great Value Frozen Raw Large Peeled & Deveined, Tail-off Shrimp, 2 lb (31-40 Count per lb), Value Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


