Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Flavored Caramels, Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Flavored Caramels, Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Flavored Caramels, Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz
Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


