Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PASTEL COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA SUGAR), ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, COCONUT, MILK. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGG, AND SESAME.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


