Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PASTEL COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA SUGAR), ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, COCONUT, MILK. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGG, AND SESAME.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


