Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), PASTEL COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA SUGAR), ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, COCONUT, MILK. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGG, AND SESAME.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Coconut Dusted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


