Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- condensed whole milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTE MIX: SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, CANOLA OIL, COFFEE POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT. CARAMEL SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (MILK, CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL 70% COCOA ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Caramel Salted - 16.5 Oz
Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips
About this product
Snack · Powder, Liquid


