Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- condensed whole milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed whole milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTE MIX: SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, CANOLA OIL, COFFEE POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT. CARAMEL SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (MILK, CREAM, SALT), LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Torte Baking Kit With Salted Caramel Sauce, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL 70% COCOA ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, DARK SALTED BURNT CARAMEL
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Caramel Salted - 16.5 Oz
Lily's Chocolate Salted Caramel Flavor Baking Chips
About this product
Snack · Powder, Liquid


