Is Meijer Frederik's Salted Caramel Cheesecake, Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese product

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE PRODUCT (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALTED CARAMEL (SUGAR, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT), GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT BRAN, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Salted Caramel Cheesecake, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking