Is Meijer Frederik's Salted Caramel Cheesecake, Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese product
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE PRODUCT (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, ENZYMES), SALTED CARAMEL (SUGAR, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SALT), GRAHAM CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEAT BRAN, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Salted Caramel Cheesecake, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking