Is Meijer Frederik's Smoky Chipotle Flavored Street Taco Sauce, Smoky Chipotle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- egg yolk
- natural smoke flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC), EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Frederik's Smoky Chipotle Flavored Street Taco Sauce, Smoky Chipotle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Smoky Chipotle Flavored Street Taco Sauce, Smoky Chipotle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


