Is Meijer Frederik's Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- uncured genoa salami
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED GENOA SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE).
Check Meijer Frederik's Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
GENOA MILD SALAMI, NATURAL CHEESE FONTINA, ARTISANAL CRACKERS SNACK PACK
UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK
PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME
Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami & Cheddar Cheese, Uncured Genoa & Cheddar
About this product
Snack · Roll


