Is Meijer Frederik's Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured genoa salami
- pork
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
uncured genoa salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED GENOA SALAMI (PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE).
Check Meijer Frederik's Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
GENOA MILD SALAMI, NATURAL CHEESE FONTINA, ARTISANAL CRACKERS SNACK PACK
UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & COLBY JACK
PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME SNACKING ROLLS, PROVOLONE CHEESE & GENOA SALAME
Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami & Cheddar Cheese, Uncured Genoa & Cheddar
About this product
Snack · Roll


