Is Meijer Frederik's Zesty Cocktail Seafood Sauce, Zesty Cocktail Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, VINEGAR, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Frederik's Zesty Cocktail Seafood Sauce, Zesty Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Zesty Cocktail Seafood Sauce, Zesty Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
StarKist Chicken Creations In Sauce Premium White Zesty Lemon Pepper Chicken 2.6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


